Canyon Ranch vs Miraval style destination spas: which one fits you in 2026
A plain comparison of the two big destination-spa models, what each one is actually good at, and the smaller alternatives worth a look first.
Short answer: Canyon Ranch is the medical-and-fitness end: physicians, lab panels, movement screens, a plan to take home. Miraval is the mindfulness end: equine work, meditation, inclusive pricing, a softer rhythm. Both are inclusive destination resorts with full spas, so choose by what you want the week built around. On price, Canyon Ranch’s Stay Your Way package, its most flexible stay, started at $1,250 per person a night for one guest in Tucson and Lenox and $1,325 in Austin in October 2026, before taxes, with limited-time offers from $1,000 a night on five-night stays; Miraval quotes its rate at booking, and every stay includes meals, activities and gratuities.
They are the two best-known names in the category, and they are priced and structured differently enough that picking wrong costs real money.
This comparison uses what each resort publishes on its own site, so you can check every price before you put down a deposit.
The short version on Canyon Ranch vs Miraval
Canyon Ranch is the fitness-and-medicine end of the spectrum. Think structured programs, on-site physicians, lab panels, movement coaches, and a campus that runs like a small resort.
Miraval leans into mindfulness and emotional reset. Equine therapy, meditation and a softer daily rhythm. Both have full spas and inclusive dining; the difference is what the week is built around.
Neither is wrong. They answer different questions. For the rest of the tier (Sensei, The Ranch, Golden Door and the smaller estates), our map of the US luxury destination spa field sets all of them side by side.
What Canyon Ranch is good at
Go here if you want measurable structure. People book Canyon Ranch when they want a sleep workup, a metabolic assessment, a fitness baseline, or a real plan to take home.
If you are choosing between Canyon Ranch Tucson and Canyon Ranch Lenox, both run the same inclusive program, so the real choice is Sonoran desert or a Berkshires estate with four seasons.
The staff-to-guest ratio on the health side is the draw. You can stack appointments (nutrition, physical therapy, a dermatologist, a movement screen) into a few days and leave with a binder of actual data.
The trade-off is intensity. If you arrive exhausted and want to do nothing, the menu of options can feel like homework.
What Miraval is good at
Go here if your nervous system is the thing that needs the reset, not your VO2 max.
Miraval builds the day around presence. The signature experiences (the equine sessions, the challenge course, the mindfulness classes) are designed to slow you down rather than optimize you. All-inclusive pricing means you are not nickel-and-dimed on every class, which lowers the low-grade decision fatigue.
The trade-off is that if you want clinical depth or a hard training block, you will hit the ceiling faster here.
Miraval runs three campuses. Miraval Arizona and Miraval Austin share the inclusive model and the device-free culture and differ in land, age and climate, and Miraval Berkshires gets its own head to head with Canyon Ranch Lenox below. If you want something smaller and more scheduled than Miraval Arizona in the same state, Mii amo in Sedona sells fixed-length Journeys in a 23-room canyon spa.
What each costs, and what the price includes
Prices at this tier change with the season and the offer, so here is what each resort published on its own site in October 2026, and nothing we could not read there.
| Canyon Ranch | Miraval | |
|---|---|---|
| Published price | Stay Your Way from $1,250 per guest a night in Tucson and Lenox and $1,325 in Austin, before taxes; offers from $1,000 (5-night minimum), $1,150 (3-night minimum, with a $300 nightly Spa & Fitness credit) and $1,500 (All You Can Spa in Tucson, 2-night minimum) | No nightly price on its own site; the rate is quoted when you book, through Hyatt |
| Included in every stay | Unlimited meals and snacks, daily activities and select resort amenities; the Tucson and Lenox pages add 35+ daily activities, spa amenities and round-trip transportation | Accommodations, all meals, snacks, non-alcoholic drinks, wellness activities and gratuities |
| Nightly credit | $200 Spa & Fitness credit on the flexible Stay Your Way package, plus a one-time $300 Health & Wellness credit for 3+ nights | $175 resort credit per person on the Standard and Complete packages (Complete was previously known as Ultimate Wellbeing), for spa, private sessions and programming |
| Billed on top | Taxes, services beyond the credit, alcohol and retail | Spa services and private sessions beyond the credit, retail and alcohol |
| Tipping | None at its three resorts: Canyon Ranch calls itself a no-tipping resort | None: Miraval calls itself a no-tipping resort |
Two details change the real bill. Miraval’s credit is per person, rolls over night to night and is forfeited at checkout if unused, and it cannot go on retail or alcohol. Canyon Ranch’s lowest offer needs five nights, so a short stay starts higher.
The honest note: a lot of what people love about these places (sauna, cold plunge, quiet meals, a trail, real downtime) is available for a fraction of the cost at smaller retreats. You are paying Canyon Ranch and Miraval prices for the depth of programming and the polish, not for the steam room itself.
What a Canyon Ranch stay costs at each resort
Canyon Ranch takes overnight guests at three resorts: Tucson, Lenox and Austin. Each publishes a starting price for Stay Your Way, the package Canyon Ranch calls its most flexible. The prices below are per person per night, before taxes, as Canyon Ranch listed them on its own site on October 27, 2026.
| Resort | Starting price per person per night | What is included | Credit | Shortest stay listed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, Arizona | From $1,250 for one guest; from $1,125 each for two or more sharing a room | Unlimited meals, snacks and beverages at the on-site restaurants (alcohol extra), 35+ daily activities, spa and fitness amenities, four pools and hydrotherapy, your room, round-trip transportation from Tucson International Airport | $200 per guest per night (Spa & Fitness Credit), plus a one-time $300 Health & Wellness Credit on stays of three nights or more | Two nights | Stay Your Way, Tucson |
| Lenox, Massachusetts | From $1,250 for one guest; from $1,125 each for two or more sharing a room | Unlimited meals, snacks and beverages at the on-site restaurants (alcohol extra), 35+ daily activities, spa and fitness amenities, indoor and outdoor pools, your room, round-trip transportation from Albany International or Bradley International airport or the Albany-Rensselaer train station | $200 per guest per night, plus a one-time $300 on stays of three nights or more | Two nights | Stay Your Way, Lenox |
| Austin, Texas (Spicewood, on Lake Travis) | From $1,325 for one guest; from $1,193 each for two or more sharing a room | Unlimited meals, snacks and non-alcoholic drinks at two restaurants, 35+ daily activities, spa amenities, The Barn fitness center, pools, your room, round-trip transportation from Austin-Bergstrom International or Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport | $200 per guest per night, plus a one-time $300 on stays of three nights or more | Three nights | Stay Your Way, Austin |
Two people sharing a room each pay 10% less, which is where the lower prices come from. These are “from” prices, not quotes for your dates, and Canyon Ranch’s offer pages note that prices vary by season and location. Its other packages swap the nightly credit for a set list of included services; their listed booking options cost the same as Stay Your Way or more, from $1,250 to $1,850 per person a night for one guest in Tucson and Lenox.
Canyon Ranch has two other locations, neither with a Canyon Ranch stay package. Canyon Ranch Las Vegas is a spa and fitness center inside The Venetian Resort, with day passes at $100 Monday to Thursday and $150 Friday to Sunday for Venetian guests, or $125 and $150 for the public. Canyon Ranch Fort Worth is a wellness club and spa at the Crescent Hotel, with a one-week trial pass at $298. Canyon Ranch Woodside has closed: Canyon Ranch gives October 20, 2025 as its last day of resort operations.
What the Canyon Ranch price leaves out
The price excludes taxes, and Canyon Ranch does not publish the tax rate on these pages. Spa, salon and body treatments, and health and performance services such as clinician consultations and DEXA scans, are charged on top once your credit runs out; in Austin a 50-minute signature massage is $240, so one night’s $200 credit does not cover it. Alcohol is sold separately, the credits cannot be used for retail or food and drink, and retreats and festivals carry their own price. In Austin, a service appointment changed or cancelled less than eight hours ahead is charged in full. None of the stay, offer or FAQ pages we read lists a resort fee or a service charge at the three resorts, and Canyon Ranch asks guests not to tip.
When a smaller retreat fits better
A destination spa is a big swing. Sometimes the better answer is a tighter, closer, cheaper reset.
Texas Hill Country
A wellness retreat in the Texas Hill Country gives you the quiet, the spring-fed water, and the open sky without the cross-country flight. For someone based in Austin, Dallas, or Houston, the drive-in factor alone changes the math. Our Texas Hill Country retreat guide covers the specific properties and seasons. Canyon Ranch now has its own Hill Country resort on Lake Travis; our Canyon Ranch Austin guide covers its prices and what is included.
Sedona
A Sedona wellness retreat is the move when the landscape is part of the medicine. The red rock, the hiking, and the slower desert pace pull people out of their heads in a way a resort campus sometimes cannot. Sedona also runs the full range, from grounded movement-and-nature programs to more ceremonial offerings, so read the itinerary closely before you book.
How to choose without overthinking it
Ask one question: do you want to be measured or do you want to be quiet?
If you want data, structure, and a plan, Canyon Ranch earns its price. If you want to feel like a person again, Miraval or a small Sedona or Hill Country retreat will likely serve you better and cost less.
And if the real need is weekly recovery rather than an annual escape, a regular sauna and cold plunge habit near home may carry you further than one expensive week a year; our guide to what a session costs has the local prices.
In the Berkshires: Lenox head to head
In the Berkshires the choice is unusually clean. Canyon Ranch Lenox and Miraval Berkshires both sit in Lenox, Massachusetts, so the drive, the weather and the foliage are the same and the only variable left is the week itself. Tucson also has one of each, and so does the Austin area.
Book Canyon Ranch in Lenox if you want the week structured around your health, with a deep daily class schedule and the brand’s health services behind it. Book Miraval Berkshires if the goal is simply to stop, with mindfulness programming, the signature equine work and a phones-down culture doing the lifting.
| Canyon Ranch Lenox | Miraval Berkshires | |
|---|---|---|
| Core idea | Structured health and fitness | Mindfulness and slowing down |
| Town | Lenox, Massachusetts | Lenox, Massachusetts |
| Structure | A schedule you build from a deep menu | A softer rhythm with included experiences |
| Scale | Destination-spa campus around a historic mansion | Resort campus on former estate grounds |
| Signature | Integrative health services and a broad class timetable | Equine work, mindfulness sessions, device-free culture |
| Feels like | A health program with a beautiful setting | A retreat that happens to be a resort |
| Price (October 2026) | Stay Your Way from $1,250 per guest a night ($1,125 each when sharing); offers from $1,000 (five nights) and $1,100 (Lenox Midweek Bliss), and All You Can Spa from $1,800; meals, daily activities and round-trip transportation included | Rate quoted at booking; meals, activities, gratuities and, on the Standard and Complete packages, a $175 nightly credit included |
Confirm current rates, inclusions and the actual programming calendar with each property before you book. Inclusions at this tier move around, and the gap between “included” and “billed on site” is the gap between two very different bills.
What Canyon Ranch Lenox is good at. It is a full expression of the model rather than a scaled-down outpost. Arrive with a question about your sleep, your energy, your training or your eating and you can stack appointments and classes into a few days and leave with something concrete. The historic mansion property gives the campus a formal, established feel that matches a week with structure in it, and the surrounding hills give the fitness side somewhere to go. What it trades is ease: arrive exhausted, look at a full timetable, and the week can feel like homework.
What Miraval Berkshires is good at. Getting an overstimulated person to actually stop, without making rest feel like another task on a list. The device-free culture is a policy rather than a marketing line, the day is assembled from included experiences instead of a menu you price out item by item, and the former-estate grounds are something you wander rather than a campus you navigate. What it trades is depth of expertise: if you want clinical detail, hard numbers or a coach pushing your training, you hit the ceiling faster here.
What the setting itself contributes. Woods, hills and quiet sit within a short walk of your room, the region gives you four genuinely distinct seasons, and both properties sit in a working cultural region rather than a resort bubble. Our Berkshires retreat guide covers the wider field, including program-led centers that cost a fraction of either of these, and the New England guide sets the region against the alternatives.
The season question, which matters more than the property choice. Most people get this backwards: they pick the property carefully, then book whichever week is free. Fall is the postcard version and the region’s peak, drawing foliage demand from Boston and New York at once, so book months ahead and expect to pay for it. Summer overlaps the region’s famous arts season, with Tanglewood in Lenox pulling visitors into exactly these towns, which is a plus if you want a concert and a minus if you came to disappear. Winter is real winter, and that is why it is the honest value window at this tier, because the indoor half of both properties is the half that carries a winter stay. Spring is quiet and the easiest to book. Our guide to the best time of year for a retreat applies the same logic elsewhere, and the Berkshires is where it bites hardest.
Getting there. Both are a drive rather than a flight for most of the Northeast, with Boston and New York City each a few hours away by car, which is the main reason this region competes with destination spas that need a plane ticket. If you are flying, Albany is the nearest sizable airport and Hartford’s Bradley the other common option, with the Boston and New York airports further out. Rail into the region is limited and stations are not close to most properties, so assume a car or a prearranged transfer, and ask each property what it runs from your chosen airport.
Same hills, same season, same drive, opposite weeks. Choosing by scenery is pointless here, because the scenery is identical. And if neither feels worth four figures a night, that is a legitimate conclusion: the same region has serious program-led centers at a fraction of the price (Kripalu, in Stockbridge, is one, and our Kripalu vs Omega comparison covers it), and sometimes the cheaper option is the better one.
FAQ: Canyon Ranch vs Miraval
How much does Canyon Ranch cost per night? Canyon Ranch’s Stay Your Way package, its most flexible stay, starts at $1,250 per person a night for one guest in Tucson and Lenox ($1,125 each when two share) and $1,325 in Austin ($1,193 sharing), before taxes, on its own pages in October 2026. Limited-time offers start lower or add value: from $1,000 a night with a 5-night minimum, from $1,150 for 3 nights with a $300 nightly Spa & Fitness credit, and All You Can Spa from $1,500 in Tucson. These are “from” prices, so your dates may cost more.
How much does Miraval cost per night? Miraval does not publish a nightly price on its own site; the rate is quoted when you book through Hyatt. It does publish what every stay includes: accommodations, all meals, snacks, non-alcoholic drinks, wellness activities and gratuities.
Is Miraval all-inclusive? Mostly. Every stay includes accommodations, meals, snacks, non-alcoholic drinks, wellness activities and gratuities; spa services, private sessions, retail and alcohol are extra, and the Standard and Complete packages add a $175 nightly resort credit per person toward them.
Do you tip at Miraval? No. Miraval says it is a no-tipping resort property, and gratuities are included in every stay.
Do you tip at Canyon Ranch? No, not at the resorts. Asked whether to tip a service provider, Canyon Ranch answers: “No tipping, please. We don’t want you to worry about anything while you are our guest or feel like you need to carry around your wallet, so we are a no-tipping resort.” Its Las Vegas spa works differently: its offers page says some listed prices do not include a 15% gratuity and service charge.
Is Canyon Ranch all-inclusive? Mostly. Canyon Ranch says all stays include unlimited meals and snacks, daily activities and select resort amenities, and its Tucson and Lenox pages list 35+ daily activities, spa amenities and round-trip transportation as always included, and there is no tipping. Taxes, alcohol, retail, treatments and medical services beyond your credit, and retreats cost extra.
What does the Canyon Ranch nightly credit cover? The Stay Your Way package includes a $200 Spa & Fitness Credit per guest per night, which Canyon Ranch says can go toward any of its services, from spa treatments to fitness sessions, spiritual wellness sessions and outdoor adventures. Stays of three nights or more add a one-time $300 Health & Wellness Credit for select services such as medical consultations and DEXA scans. The credits do not apply to the room rate, retail or food and drink, and Canyon Ranch applies them to eligible charges before checkout.
Is there a minimum stay at Canyon Ranch? The shortest Stay Your Way option Canyon Ranch lists is two nights in Tucson and Lenox and three nights in Austin. Some offers need longer stays: the free fifth night needs five nights, and the Michelin offer needs three.
Is Canyon Ranch cheaper for two people? Per person, yes. Canyon Ranch takes 10% off each guest’s rate when two or more share a room, on top of any offer. Prices are per person, so two people sharing a room in Tucson each start at $1,125 a night before taxes.
Does Canyon Ranch have deals right now? Yes. In Tucson and Lenox, a five-night stay with the fifth night free starts at $1,000 per guest a night (book by March 26, 2027), stays of three nights or more with $100 off per night and a $300 nightly Spa & Fitness credit start at $1,150 (book by March 29, 2027), and Lenox Midweek Bliss starts at $1,100 for Sunday to Wednesday nights (book by February 25, 2027). All You Can Spa, with unlimited listed spa services, starts at $1,500 in Tucson and $1,975 in Austin. In Austin, one young adult aged 14 to 21 stays free with a paying adult from November 20 to 30, 2026 and from December 19, 2026 to January 2, 2027, from $1,325 a night. Blackout dates may apply.
Is Canyon Ranch Woodside still open? No. Canyon Ranch says the last day of resort operations at Woodside was October 20, 2025, and its Woodside web address now leads to its locations page. Its overnight resorts are Tucson, Lenox and Austin.
Can you buy a day pass at Canyon Ranch or Miraval? Yes. Canyon Ranch sells a spa day at Tucson and Lenox for $500 per person with a $250 service credit, to use on any day within 28 days of booking, and Canyon Ranch Las Vegas, inside The Venetian, sells day passes from $100 to $150. Miraval’s day packages start at $429 in Arizona ($469 Friday to Monday), $475 in Austin and $519 in the Berkshires, each with lunch and a $230 to $250 credit, and Miraval Berkshires also sells a $225 Local Day Pass from Monday to Wednesday, on their sites in October 2026. Our spa day pass prices set them beside bathhouses and hot springs.
Can I split a trip between Canyon Ranch Lenox and Miraval Berkshires? Physically yes, they are minutes apart, but it defeats the purpose. Both are built around a multi-night arc, so splitting a short stay gets you the arrival day twice and the settled-in days never.
Which suits a couple with different goals, Canyon Ranch Lenox or Miraval Berkshires? Miraval, generally, because the day is optional by design and a partner who wants to do nothing still has a good week. Canyon Ranch handles it too, since the menu is deep enough for two agendas, but you both need to want a schedule to get your money’s worth.
Is a winter stay at Canyon Ranch Lenox or Miraval Berkshires worth the price? It can be the best value of the year here, because demand eases outside holiday weeks and the indoor programming carries the stay. Confirm which outdoor activities run in the cold months first.
Do I need to book a fall stay in the Berkshires far in advance? Yes. Foliage is the region’s peak and it draws from two major metro areas at once. If your dates are fixed to October, treat early booking as part of the plan.
Booking notes
When you book a wellness retreat online, read three things before you pay: the cancellation policy, what is genuinely included versus billed on-site, and the group size. The first protects your money, the second tells you the real price, and the third tells you what the week will actually feel like.
If you are weighing a specific Texas Hill Country or Sedona stay against one of the big destination spas, use the same lens: the published price, what it includes, and what is billed on top.
Related reading on destination spas
- Hotel spa vs a standalone wellness retreat: which to book?
- Women’s wellness retreats in the US: named programs and dates
- The whole US luxury destination spa field, compared honestly
- Civana vs Miraval: the same state, across the price line
- Miraval Austin vs Lake Austin Spa: device-free credit or lakeside all-inclusive
- Canyon Ranch Austin: prices, the spa, and how it compares
- Golden Door vs Canyon Ranch: a set week or a stay you build
- The accessible destination spas: a real program without four-figure nights
- Miraval vs Sensei: which luxury wellness resort fits you?
- Canyon Ranch vs The Ranch: spa freedom or bootcamp structure?
- Head to head: Sedona vs Big Sur vs Texas Hill Country, which wellness retreat fits you in 2026
- The best yoga retreats in the US for 2026: an honest regional guide
Want Google to show you more from Tendground? Add us as a preferred source.