How much does a wellness retreat cost? Published 2026 prices at 16 retreats
What 16 retreats and wellness resorts charge on their own sites, per person or per room exactly as they print it, and what sits outside the price: tax, service charges, tips, treatments and the deposit you can lose.
Short answer: It depends on the kind of place, and its own site usually prints the price. At the 16 retreats and resorts we read (Oct. 27 to 30, 2026), Vipassana courses on Dhamma.org charged nothing (donations only), Breitenbush Hot Springs started at $129 a night per adult with meals, and Kripalu at $99 a night plus a room from $109. Destination spas started at $595 per person a night (Lake Austin Spa Resort) and $1,250 for one guest before taxes (Canyon Ranch). One-week packages at Rancho La Puerta listed $5,250 to $8,600 per person for 2026. Before you pay, read what sits outside the price: tax, service charges, tips, treatments and the deposit terms.
Every price on this page is what the place printed on its own website when we read it, between Oct. 27 and 30, 2026; the table gives the date for each place. Prices are per person or per room exactly as printed. They are not quotes for your dates, and prices change.
Tendground does not book retreats, takes no sponsored placements, and has not visited any of these places.
Wellness retreat prices at 16 places, from their own sites
The lowest price we found at each place, what it covers and the terms it prints. Where a cell says not on the pages we read, we looked and did not find it.
| Place | Lowest price we found (date read) | What the price covers | Length or minimum stay | Tax, service charges and tips | Deposit and refund cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vipassana courses, Dhamma.org | No charge; donations only (Oct. 27) | Teaching, room and board | Ten days | Donations are voluntary; teachers receive no payment | Not on the pages we read |
| Zen Mountain Monastery, Mount Tremper, NY | $300 for the Introduction to Zen Training Weekend, January 8 to 10, 2027 (Oct. 29) | Accommodations, meals and workshop fees; dormitory rooms for 4 to 8 people | Friday to Sunday | Not on the pages we read | $75 deposit, non-refundable; it can move to a future retreat if you cancel a week or more ahead |
| Breitenbush Hot Springs, Oregon | $129 a night on weekdays, $154 on weekends, one adult in a Milky Way room (Oct. 28) | Per person, all-inclusive: lodging, 24/7 soaking pools, three vegetarian meals a day | Per night | Not on the pages we read | Cancel more than 72 hours ahead: $50 fee, the rest refunded; under 24 hours: no refund |
| Kripalu, Stockbridge, MA | Retreat & Renewal from $99 a night plus accommodations; rooms from $109 on weekdays, $129 on weekends (Oct. 28) | 10+ daily yoga classes, three meals a day, the grounds; all activities optional; Healing Arts sessions extra | 2-night minimum on Friday and Saturday | 3% non-refundable processing fee; gratuities not included in Healing Arts fees | Full payment at registration; refund less $50 if you cancel 15 or more days ahead |
| Esalen, Big Sur, CA | $560 for 3 days and 2 nights in a Sleeping Bag Space; $958 in a Standard Shared room (Oct. 30) | All-inclusive base price for one guest: room, three meals a day, open classes or a workshop, 24-hour hot springs | 3 days and 2 nights, or 5 days and 4 nights | Some workshops add faculty or materials fees | At least a 50% deposit; balance charged 15 days before; $75 fee at 90 or more days; under 15 days, the whole total is kept |
| Insight Meditation Society, Barre, MA | 7-night retreat from December 9, 2026: $330, $675, $1,435 or $2,430 on a sliding scale (Oct. 27) | Accommodations, meals and operating costs, not the teaching | 7 nights | Teachers rely on dana, a voluntary gift at the end | Deposit on registering; full payment 4 weeks before; no refunds after November 11, 2026 |
| Spirit Rock, Woodacre, CA | 7 nights from November 6, 2026: $1,120 to $4,270 on a sliding scale; scholarship rates $50 to $665 (Oct. 27) | A residential silent retreat | 7 nights | Registration fees do not include teacher dana | Full payment or a 30% deposit; paid in full 2 weeks before; no refunds within 2 weeks |
| Hoffman Institute (Hoffman Process) | $6,950, the standard Sustainer Rate (Oct. 28) | Over 90 hours of instruction, three meals a day, lodging for 7 days and 6 nights in single rooms with shared bathrooms | 7 days, 6 nights | Not on the pages we read | $700 deposit; balance due 15 days before |
| Rancho La Puerta, Tecate, Mexico | One week per person in 2026: $5,250 (a Villa Studio shared by three) to $8,600; $5,950 for one person in a Ranchero Solo (Oct. 28) | San Diego Airport transfers, three meals a day with beverages and snacks, group classes, guided hikes, workshops | Saturday to Saturday | Mexican tax extra | One night’s deposit per person per week; balance about 30 days before; cancel more than 30 days ahead and the deposit is held as credit for a year |
| Cal-a-Vie, Vista, CA | $5,565 per person plus tax for 3 nights (California Package); 7 nights $11,655 (Oct. 28) | Two 50-minute massages, three meals a day, unlimited fitness classes, transfers from San Diego International Airport | 3, 4 or 7 nights | Plus tax | $3,000 per person, non-refundable after a 24-hour grace period |
| Golden Door, San Marcos, CA | No price on the pages we read (Oct. 28) | Not on the pages we read | Weeks begin with a Sunday check-in | Not on the pages we read | Deposit refunded, or moved to a stay within a year, if you cancel 30 or more days ahead; forfeited inside 30 days |
| Canyon Ranch, Tucson, Lenox and Austin | Stay Your Way from $1,250 per person a night for one guest, $1,125 each when two or more share (Tucson, Lenox); $1,325 and $1,193 (Austin) (Oct. 27) | Meals and snacks, daily activities, spa and fitness amenities, a $200 nightly Spa & Fitness Credit, an airport van | Shortest option 2 nights (3 in Austin) | Excludes taxes; no tipping | Two-night deposit, refundable up to 21 days before arrival |
| Lake Austin Spa Resort, Austin, TX | From $595 per person a night (undated fact sheet, read Oct. 28) | Room, three meals a day, fitness activities and classes, gratuities, and spa treatments that depend on the package | Not on the pages we read | Gratuities included; 25% service charge on a la carte spa services | $1,000 per person; refunded if you cancel 22 or more days ahead; no refunds for early departures |
| Miraval Arizona, Tucson | Standard Rate, two nights from November 18, 2026: $1,121 a night for one adult, $2,241 for two, taxes and fees included (Oct. 27) | Meals, snacks, non-alcoholic drinks, wellness activities and gratuities; a $175 nightly resort credit per person on this rate | Simply Miraval: no minimum night stay | Total includes a 25% resort charge and 12.06% occupancy tax; no-tipping resort | 50% deposit; full refund if you cancel more than 21 days ahead |
| Mii amo, Sedona, AZ | 3-Night Journey, two adults in a casita: $2,836.56 a night from November 19, 2026, taxes and fees included (Oct. 28) | Room, three meals a day, a $265 daily spa credit per person, classes, and the taxes, gratuities and fees | 3 nights from a Thursday | Included; treatments added on top carry their own taxes, fees and gratuities | Deposit required (amount not shown); free cancellation up to 30 days before arrival |
| CIVANA, Carefree, AZ | Two nights from November 18, 2026: $669 a night for one guest (Oct. 27), $729 for two (Oct. 28), fees included, before tax | The room plus the Experience Fee for classes and amenities; food and a treatment come in its separate Inclusive Package | 2-night minimum | Plus tax; 22% service charge on spa treatments | Card guarantee; full refund more than 7 days ahead; 50% charged inside 7 days |
The lowest price is not the price for your dates. Booking engines move with the season: for two adults, Mii amo’s 3-Night Journey was $2,459.10 a night for a July 15, 2027 arrival and $3,846.65 for October 14, 2027, and CIVANA’s normal rate for two was $429 from July 14, 2027 and $769 from October 13, 2027 (read Oct. 28, 2026). Our guide to when to go on a wellness retreat has the full date table.
Retreat centers: donation, sliding scale and tuition
Retreat centers often price the program, not the night.
Donation only. Vipassana courses listed on Dhamma.org charge nothing for teaching, room or board. Students may donate at the end of a course, and the teachers receive no payment.
Sliding scale. You choose a rate from a published scale. A 7-night retreat at the Insight Meditation Society listed $330, $675, $1,435 and $2,430; Spirit Rock listed $1,120 to $4,270 for 7 nights, with scholarship rates from $50.
IMS says its fees pay for accommodation, meals and operating costs, not the teaching, and both centers invite a voluntary gift to the teachers (dana) at the end.
Tuition for a program. The Hoffman Process costs $6,950 at its standard rate, with lodging for 7 days and 6 nights, three meals a day and a single room with a shared bathroom. Zen Mountain Monastery’s introductory weekend is $300, with accommodations, meals and workshop fees included.
Our guide to silent retreats covers what those weeks involve.
Retreat centers: a nightly rate plus a room
Some centers charge by the night, and the room decides much of the price.
A program fee plus a room. Kripalu’s Retreat & Renewal stay costs from $99 a night plus accommodations, with daily yoga classes, three meals a day and the grounds included, and every activity optional. A dormitory bed with a hall bath cost $109 to $129 a night and a private room with a hall bath $209 to $299. Healing Arts sessions cost extra.
One rate per person. Breitenbush Hot Springs in Oregon prices per person, with lodging, 24/7 soaking pools and three vegetarian meals a day included. One adult paid from $129 a night on weekdays, and each extra adult or teen in the room adds $98.
By room and length. Esalen in Big Sur lists an all-inclusive price for one guest by room type and length of stay: $560 for 3 days and 2 nights in a Sleeping Bag Space, where guests sleep on the floor, or $958 in a Standard Shared room. The Sleeping Bag Space costs $940 for 5 days and 4 nights. Some workshops add faculty or materials fees.
Destination spas and wellness resorts: per person, per night
Destination spas bundle most of the program into the nightly price, but each builds that price differently.
A per-person rate. Canyon Ranch’s Stay Your Way package starts at $1,250 a night for one guest in Tucson and Lenox, or $1,125 each when two or more share a room, and at $1,325 in Austin, all excluding taxes. It includes meals and snacks, daily activities and a $200 nightly Spa & Fitness Credit. Lake Austin Spa Resort’s undated fact sheet says nightly rates start at $595 per person, with meals, classes and gratuities included.
A total with taxes and fees. Miraval Arizona’s booking engine showed its Standard Rate at $1,121 a night for one adult and $2,241 for two, for two nights from November 18, 2026. That total includes a 25% resort charge and 12.06% occupancy tax. Mii amo’s 3-Night Journey for two adults was $2,836.56 a night from November 19, taxes and fees included.
A room plus a fee. CIVANA charges a room rate plus a $60 Experience Fee per guest per night, before tax, and sells food and a daily treatment in a separate Inclusive Package.
Our comparisons of Canyon Ranch and Miraval and CIVANA and Miraval go further.
Per person or per room: read the price the way it is printed
The same stay can look half as expensive depending on how the price is printed.
Per person, by how many share. Rancho La Puerta prices each week per person by occupancy: a Villa Studio in the 2026 Regular Season was $6,900 for one person, $6,150 each for two and $5,250 each for three. Canyon Ranch lists a lower per-person rate when two or more share a room.
Per room, for the guests you enter. Booking engines price the room for the number of guests in your search. For the same dates, CIVANA showed $669 a night for one guest and $729 for two, and Miraval $1,121 for one adult and $2,241 for two. Mii amo says its Journey pricing is based on the number of occupants.
So enter the real number of guests before you compare, and check whether a solo price is a single rate or a per-person rate for a shared room. Our wellness retreat FAQ covers sharing a room.
Tax, resort charges and service charges
Taxes and charges are where two similar prices drift apart.
Before tax. Canyon Ranch’s prices exclude taxes, Cal-a-Vie’s are plus tax, Rancho La Puerta adds Mexican tax, and CIVANA’s rates are shown before tax.
Included in the total. Miraval’s booking total includes its 25% resort charge and 12.06% occupancy tax. Mii amo’s Journeys include taxes, gratuities and fees on accommodation, spa services, food and drink.
Service charges on treatments. CIVANA adds a 22% service charge to spa treatments, which it says you can change. The LakeHouse Spa at Lake Austin adds 25% to a la carte services and says the charge covers gratuities for your treatments.
Processing fees. Kripalu charges a 3% non-refundable processing fee when you book.
Since May 12, 2025, a Federal Trade Commission rule has required businesses that advertise short-term lodging to show the total price upfront. Taxes and other government charges can be left out of that figure, as long as they are disclosed before you are asked to pay.
Tips at a wellness retreat: included, refused or voluntary
Tipping rules differ more than any other line on the bill.
- No tipping. Canyon Ranch says “No tipping, please,” and Miraval calls itself a no-tipping resort property.
- Included. Mii amo’s Journeys include gratuities, and so do Lake Austin Spa Resort’s packages.
- Voluntary. IMS and Spirit Rock invite a gift to the teachers at the end; Spirit Rock’s fees do not include it.
- Extra. Kripalu says gratuities are not included in its Healing Arts fees.
A service charge is not a tip. Under federal labor rules, a compulsory charge for service “is not a tip,” even if the employer passes it on to staff. If you want to know who receives it, ask.
Our guide to tipping at a spa covers resort spas and service charges in more detail.
Treatments, transfers and other extras
Treatments beyond a credit. At Canyon Ranch Austin, a 50-minute signature massage was $240, against a $200 nightly credit. Kripalu’s Healing Arts sessions cost extra.
Airport transfers. Canyon Ranch, Rancho La Puerta and Cal-a-Vie include transfers from a nearby airport. CIVANA charges $35 each way for a shared transfer from Phoenix Sky Harbor and $175 for a private one.
Flights. We found no flights included at any of the 16 places.
Alcohol. Canyon Ranch sells wine, beer and cocktails, and Miraval lists alcohol as additional.
Bedding. Breitenbush asks guests to bring their own additional bedding, and Esalen’s Sleeping Bag Space guests bring their own sleeping bag, pads and pillows.
A day before you arrive. A studio session costs far less than a retreat night. In our sauna and cold plunge price index, a cold plunge on its own costs a median $27.50 and a sauna session without a plunge $40, from prices read on September 27, 2026.
Deposits and refund cutoffs: the money you can lose
The deposit, and the date after which you lose it, can matter more than the nightly rate.
- Non-refundable from the start. Cal-a-Vie’s $3,000 per person, after a 24-hour grace period, and Zen Mountain Monastery’s $75.
- 30 days. Golden Door and Mii amo. At Rancho La Puerta, cancelling more than 30 days out keeps the deposit as credit for a year, unless you paid $200 for its cancellation fee waiver.
- 21 or 22 days. Canyon Ranch (a two-night deposit), Miraval (50%) and Lake Austin Spa Resort ($1,000 per person, refunded 22 or more days ahead).
- 15 days or less. Kripalu (full payment; a refund less $50 at 15 or more days), Esalen (a fee from $75 at 90 days or more; nothing back under 15 days) and Spirit Rock (no refunds within 2 weeks).
- 7 days. CIVANA charges 50% inside 7 days.
Our deposits and booking windows guide sets out 15 places’ terms in full.
Health questions to settle before you pay a deposit
A non-refundable deposit is a reason to settle health questions first.
Heat and cold. Several of these stays come with saunas, cold plunges or hot springs. Cleveland Clinic says to check with your healthcare provider before using a sauna if you are pregnant, have a heart condition or high or low blood pressure, or take medication, and to talk to your provider before a cold plunge if you have heart disease, high blood pressure or diabetes, or are pregnant.
Mental health programs. The Hoffman Institute reviews severe or treatment-resistant depression and certain anxiety disorders before you attend, and asks people in therapy to consult their doctor or therapist.
Detox is medical care. A wellness retreat is not alcohol or drug detox. If you drink often and plan to stop, talk to your health care provider first: MedlinePlus says moderate to severe alcohol withdrawal may need treatment in a hospital or a facility that treats it, and to call 911 for seizures, fever, severe confusion or hallucinations.
Psychedelic retreats. Psilocybin is a Schedule I drug under federal law. Oregon’s licensed psilocybin service centers set their own prices, and Oregon may find people ineligible, for example after taking Lithium in the past 30 days. Our guide to what is legal at plant-medicine-adjacent retreats covers the rest.
If you are in crisis, call or text 988, or call 911 in an emergency.
FAQ: wellness retreat costs
How much does a wellness retreat cost per night?
At the 16 places we read in October 2026, published nightly prices started at $129 for one adult with meals (Breitenbush Hot Springs, weekdays), and at $99 a night plus a room from $109 at Kripalu. Destination spas started at $595 per person (Lake Austin Spa Resort) and $1,250 for one guest before taxes (Canyon Ranch).
Is there a free wellness retreat?
Vipassana courses listed on Dhamma.org charge nothing for teaching, room or board. They run on donations, and a course lasts ten days.
How much does a week at a destination spa cost?
Rancho La Puerta’s one-week packages listed $5,250 to $8,600 per person for 2026, plus Mexican tax. Cal-a-Vie’s 7-night packages were $11,655 and $12,075 per person plus tax.
Do you tip at a wellness retreat?
It depends on the place. Canyon Ranch and Miraval are no-tipping, Mii amo’s Journeys and Lake Austin’s packages include gratuities, and meditation centers such as IMS and Spirit Rock invite a voluntary gift to the teachers.
Are taxes included in wellness retreat prices?
Sometimes. Miraval’s and Mii amo’s booking totals included taxes and fees, while Canyon Ranch, Cal-a-Vie, Rancho La Puerta and CIVANA print their prices before tax.
Is a wellness retreat cheaper for two people?
Per person, often. A Rancho La Puerta Villa Studio was $6,900 for one person or $6,150 each for two for a 2026 week, and Canyon Ranch’s rate is $1,125 each when two share.
What deposit does a wellness retreat ask for?
Anything from a card guarantee (CIVANA) to full payment at registration (Kripalu). Cal-a-Vie’s $3,000 per person is non-refundable after a 24-hour grace period.
Are flights included in a wellness retreat price?
We found none that includes flights. Canyon Ranch, Rancho La Puerta and Cal-a-Vie include transfers from a nearby airport.
The bottom line on wellness retreat costs
There is no typical price. At the 16 places we read, prices started at nothing for a donation-run Vipassana course, and the highest package price printed was $12,075 per person plus tax for 7 nights at Cal-a-Vie.
Each place builds its price differently. Compare what the price includes, who it is per, the tax and service charges, and the refund cutoff, then check your own dates on the place’s own site.
Related reading on retreat prices
- Hotel spa vs a standalone wellness retreat
- Canyon Ranch vs Miraval style destination spas
- Civana vs Miraval
- How far ahead to book: deposits and refunds at 15 places
- When to go on a wellness retreat
- Do you tip at a spa?
- Wellness retreats on a budget
- How to choose a wellness retreat: a first-timer’s checklist
- Do wellness retreats actually work?
Want Google to show you more from Tendground? Add us as a preferred source.