Wellness retreat FAQ: the questions to ask before booking in 2026
What retreat centers and resorts say on their own sites about rooms, schedules, prices, health questions and leaving early, and who should check with a clinician before booking.
Short answer: Before you book, get five answers from the retreat’s own pages: what the price covers (meals, classes, treatments, airport transfers, tips and tax), whether you will share a room and what a room of your own costs, whether the schedule is optional or required, which health conditions the retreat wants to hear about, and what you lose if you cancel or leave early. If you are pregnant, have a heart condition, take regular medication or are in mental health care, ask your clinician before a retreat with sauna, cold plunge, yoga or long silent meditation.
Tendground is an independent guide. We do not run, visit or book retreats, and nothing on this site is bookable through us. The answers below come from the retreats’ and resorts’ own websites, read October 27 to 29, 2026, and from official health sources. Terms change, so read the venue’s page again before you pay.
Who should check with a clinician before a wellness retreat
Some things retreats offer are not right for everyone. Official health sources and the retreats themselves name who should ask first.
- Sauna. Cleveland Clinic advises against the sauna after a recent heart attack or stroke, or after drinking alcohol. Check with your provider first if you are over 65 or under 16, pregnant or trying to get pregnant, have a heart condition, high or low blood pressure or epilepsy, or take medication.
- Cold plunge. Cleveland Clinic says to talk to your provider first, particularly with heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, pregnancy, peripheral neuropathy or poor circulation. Beginners should keep a plunge to a minute or two.
- Yoga and movement. The National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health (NCCIH) says pregnant women, older adults and people with health conditions should talk with their health care providers and the yoga instructor.
- Silent and emotional-work retreats. The Insight Meditation Society (IMS) says a silent retreat may not be appropriate after recent considerable trauma, or with significant depression or anxiety or strong PTSD. Spirit Rock asks anyone under the care of a psychiatric professional to discuss attending with them.
If you are in crisis, call or text 988 to reach the 988 Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. In a life-threatening situation, call 911.
Medication, food allergies and distance from a hospital
Keep taking what you are prescribed. The National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH) says people should not stop a prescribed medication, even if they feel better, without the help of a health care provider.
IMS asks you to bring enough prescription medication for the whole retreat, and says stopping it during a retreat is grounds to be asked to leave. Dhamma.org, which runs Vipassana courses, asks for the details of any medicines on the application form. Some common prescriptions change how your body handles heat; our heat, cold and medication checklist lists the drug classes to ask your pharmacist about.
The FDA lists nine major food allergens and warns that any allergic reaction has the potential to lead to anaphylaxis. Tell the kitchen before you book: Zen Mountain Monastery, for one, says its kitchen may not be able to meet every dietary restriction.
Check how remote the place is. IMS says its centers are about 45 minutes from the nearest hospital, and Breitenbush Hot Springs says it has no cell service or internet.
How far ahead should you book a wellness retreat?
No retreat center or resort we read publishes a rule. What they did publish on October 28, 2026:
- Calendars open early. Golden Door’s calendar ran to May 2028, Omega had posted its first 2027 retreats, and the Hoffman Institute listed Hoffman Process dates through July 2, 2027.
- Fixed-date programs can sell out months ahead. Every January 2027 week of the Hoffman Process was already sold out.
- Resorts can have room at short notice. The booking engines of Mii amo in Sedona and CIVANA in Carefree priced arrivals for November 19 and November 18, 2026 respectively, three weeks out.
If one particular date matters, book once you are sure of it. Before you pay, read when the money stops being refundable: Kripalu takes full payment at registration, and Cal-a-Vie’s $3,000 per person deposit is non-refundable after a 24-hour grace period. Our booking lead time FAQ compares 15 places.
What does a wellness retreat’s price include?
It differs from place to place, so compare what is included, not only the rate. As listed on the venues’ own sites on October 28, 2026:
- Rancho La Puerta (Mexico): one-week packages include round-trip transportation from San Diego Airport, three meals a day, and scheduled group classes, guided hikes and workshops. Mexican tax is extra.
- Cal-a-Vie (Vista, California): the 3-night La Petite Package in a villa, $6,040 plus tax per person, includes two 50-minute massages, a facial, three meals a day, fitness classes and transportation from San Diego International Airport.
- Miraval Arizona (Tucson): packages include meals, shared transportation from a designated local airport, and fitness, meditation and yoga classes. The Miraval Package adds a $175 nightly resort credit per person for spa services and other paid sessions.
- Lake Austin Spa Resort (Austin, Texas): packages include meals, fitness activities and classes, gratuities and a selection of spa treatments that depends on the package. Nightly rates start at $595 per person.
Ask about tips and taxes too. Miraval calls itself a gratuity-free resort, and Lake Austin includes gratuities. A Federal Trade Commission rule in effect since May 12, 2025 requires businesses offering short-term lodging, such as hotel rooms, to show the total price upfront, but taxes and other government charges can be left out of it.
Will you have to share a room at a retreat?
It depends on the place, and the retreat’s own site usually says.
- Single rooms are standard at some retreat centers. IMS’s Retreat Center dormitories are all single rooms. Hoffman Process tuition is based on single-occupancy rooms, with shared bathrooms. At Spirit Rock, only 16 of 80 rooms are doubles.
- A shared room is the cheaper option at others. At Kripalu on October 28, 2026, a dormitory place cost $109 to $129 a night and a private room with a hall bath $209 to $299.
- Dormitories are standard at others. Zen Mountain Monastery puts retreat guests in dormitories sleeping 4 to 8 people; private rooms are only for residents staying a month or more.
Solo travelers should check what one person pays. At Rancho La Puerta, prices are per person and depend on how many share: for a one-week stay from November 14, 2026, a Ranchera room cost $6,200 for one occupant or $5,450 per person for two (listed October 28, 2026). At Spirit Rock, a guaranteed single room came only with the top Supporter Rate, $4,270 for a 7-night retreat in November 2026, on a sliding scale that started at $1,120 (listed October 27, 2026).
Do you have to attend every session at a retreat?
It depends on the format, and the programs we read say so before you book.
- Optional. Kripalu says the activities in its R&R stays are included but “always optional”. Golden Door lists optional fitness classes on arrival day.
- Required. IMS expects retreatants to take part in the entire course, arriving on time and staying to the end; arriving late or leaving early needs the approval of the teacher and the office. Zen Mountain Monastery asks retreat guests to engage fully in every part of the schedule and to stay until Sunday lunch. Dhamma.org asks Vipassana students to commit to the whole course and to keep Noble Silence until the morning of the last full day. Spirit Rock asks for no late arrivals or early departures.
A full schedule is not a sign of a bad retreat; at a meditation course it is the point. Read the schedule and the rules, then pick the format you want.
Will you have to talk about your feelings in a group?
Only in some formats, so read the program description and ask.
- The Hoffman Process is, in the Hoffman Institute’s words, an individual course in a group setting, and its FAQ says you do not have to share the content of what you are working on with others.
- Onsite’s group intensives are built around group therapy sessions led by clinicians, and its intake paperwork is reviewed by licensed clinical professionals. Onsite says it does not offer crisis intervention.
- Spirit Rock says its teachers are not in the role of therapists and cannot give the individual psychological care that acute trauma symptoms need.
NCCIH notes rare reports of relaxation techniques causing or worsening symptoms in people with epilepsy, certain psychiatric conditions, or a history of abuse or trauma. If that applies to you, talk to your therapist or doctor before a retreat built around emotional work, and ask whether a licensed clinician leads it. If you are in crisis, call or text 988.
Do you need to be fit or flexible for a retreat?
Not necessarily, but check the program’s physical demands.
- Lake Austin Spa Resort lists more than 20 activities a day for all fitness levels.
- Golden Door requires hiking, trail or running shoes with good tread, and court or cross-training shoes for classes.
- At Vipassana courses, Dhamma.org provides chairs for people who cannot sit comfortably on the floor because of age or a physical problem.
If you have an injury or a health condition, or are pregnant, NCCIH advises talking with your health care provider and the yoga instructor; it names knee or hip injuries, lumbar spine disease, severe high blood pressure, balance problems and glaucoma as conditions that may call for changes. NCCIH also notes that yoga injuries treated in emergency departments are more common in people 65 and older. Tell the retreat early too: IMS asks anyone with a disability or chronic health issue to contact its office as soon as they consider registering.
Going on a wellness retreat alone
Some programs are designed for one person. The Hoffman Institute requires participants to attend the Hoffman Process without anyone they know personally. Kripalu’s private rooms can be booked for one person, and Rancho La Puerta has a room type for one, the Ranchero Solo, at $5,950 for a week from November 14, 2026 (listed October 28, 2026).
We found no data on how safe retreats are for solo guests, so take ordinary precautions: confirm the venue’s address, phone number and terms on its own website, tell someone at home where you will be and how to reach you, and know how far the nearest hospital is. Some places are out of phone range: Breitenbush has no cell service or internet.
Meeting people depends on the format. On a silent retreat you will not be chatting: Dhamma.org’s courses keep Noble Silence until the morning of the last full day. Our guide to solo vs group retreats goes deeper.
What to pack for a wellness retreat
Start with the retreat’s own list; they differ.
- Golden Door provides T-shirts, sweatpants and a warm-up jacket in your room, and asks you to bring hiking, trail or running shoes with good tread, shoes for classes, swimwear, a warm layer, toiletries and medications.
- IMS asks you to bring enough prescription medication for the whole retreat.
- Zen Mountain Monastery asks you not to bring food or alcohol, and not to bring a phone, or to keep it turned off and put away.
- Breitenbush says clothing is optional in its soaking areas; you may soak nude or in a swimsuit.
Whatever the list says, bring all your medications, enough for the whole stay. Our packing checklist covers the rest.
What if you don’t like the retreat?
At the places we read that address it, leaving early gets you no refund, so read the terms before you pay. As of October 28, 2026:
- No refund for leaving early. Lake Austin Spa Resort makes no refunds for early departures, Cal-a-Vie gives no credit for late arrival or early departure, and 1440 Multiversity gives no refund within 30 days of arrival, including for early departures.
- Cancelling ahead can still cost you. Esalen charged a $75 fee even 90 or more days before arrival. Kripalu refunded payments less a $50 fee 15 or more days ahead, and gave only account credit, less $50, from 14 days to one day before. Golden Door keeps the deposit for cancellations within 30 days of arrival.
Once you are there, the rules depend on the format: at a Kripalu R&R stay every activity is optional, while IMS needs the teacher’s and the office’s approval to leave early. Our retreat buyer’s checklist covers deposits and card payments.
How long do the benefits of a retreat last?
In studies of workers on vacation, the lift faded within weeks of going back to work. Burnout fell during the time off and was back to its earlier level three weeks after the return in one study of 76 clerks (Westman and Eden, Journal of Applied Psychology, 1997) and four weeks after in a study of 87 industrial workers (Westman and Etzion, Psychology and Health, 2001). A review of seven vacation studies found small benefits that soon faded once work resumed (de Bloom and colleagues, Journal of Occupational Health, 2009).
Not everyone gets the lift. Of 96 workers on a winter sports vacation, 60% improved substantially, 23% saw no effect and 17% had a negative one (de Bloom and colleagues, Psychology and Health, 2011).
The one retreat study with a follow-up we read, a week at the Gwinganna Lifestyle Retreat in Australia, reported gains still present at six weeks, but 37 guests were measured after the week and only 17 at six weeks, there was no comparison group, and the lead author had been a paid guest presenter at the retreat (Cohen and colleagues, Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine, 2017).
We found no study showing that keeping one habit makes the effect last. It is still a sensible plan: choose one thing you did there, such as a morning walk, and schedule it for the week you get home. Our guide to whether wellness retreats work covers the studies in more detail.
Eleven retreats, their own answers at a glance
What each place’s own pages said when we read them, October 27 to 29, 2026. Prices as listed then. “Not on the pages we read” means we looked and did not find it.
| Place | Rooms | What the price covers | Schedule | Health questions and cancellation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kripalu, Stockbridge, MA | Dormitory $109 to $129 a night; private room with hall bath $209 to $299; rate depends on one or two guests | R&R stay: meals, classes and grounds; Healing Arts sessions cost extra | R&R activities always optional | Full payment at registration; refund less $50 if you cancel 15 or more days ahead; credit less $50 from 14 days to 1 day before |
| Spirit Rock, Woodacre, CA | 16 of 80 rooms are doubles; guaranteed single room only at the top rate ($4,270 for a 7-night November 2026 retreat; scale from $1,120) | Sliding scale rates | No late arrivals or early departures | Asks for your mental health professional’s contact details; if you are under psychiatric care, discuss attending with them |
| Insight Meditation Society, Barre, MA | Retreat Center dormitories are all single rooms | Not on the pages we read | Take part in the entire course; leaving early needs teacher and office approval | Tell the office early about a disability or chronic health issue; stopping prescribed medication is grounds to be asked to leave; about 45 minutes from the nearest hospital |
| Zen Mountain Monastery, Mount Tremper, NY | Dormitories for 4 to 8; private rooms only for residents of a month or more | Accommodations, meals and workshop fees | Engage fully in every part of the schedule; stay until Sunday lunch | Kitchen may not meet every dietary restriction |
| Vipassana courses (Dhamma.org) | Not on the pages we read | No charge for teaching, room or board; donations only | Commit to the whole course; Noble Silence until the morning of the last full day | Not recommended with significant mental health issues; give your mental health history and any medicines when you apply |
| Hoffman Institute (Hoffman Process) | Single-occupancy rooms; shared bathrooms | Standard rate $6,950, lodging for 7 days, 6 nights | Attend without anyone you know personally; no need to share what you are working on | Severe or treatment-resistant depression and certain anxiety-related disorders need review first; if in therapy, consult your doctor or therapist |
| Golden Door, San Marcos, CA | Not on the pages we read | Exercise clothing provided in your room; bring trail shoes | Optional fitness classes on arrival day | Deposit forfeited if you cancel within 30 days of arrival |
| Rancho La Puerta, Mexico | Per person by occupancy: Ranchera $6,200 for one or $5,450 each for two; Ranchero Solo $5,950 (one week from November 14, 2026) | San Diego Airport transfers, three meals, group classes and hikes; Mexican tax extra | Not on the pages we read | Standard policy: more than 30 days’ notice, deposit held as credit for one year |
| Cal-a-Vie, Vista, CA | Not on the pages we read | 3-night La Petite Package in a villa: $6,040 plus tax per person, with two massages, a facial, meals, fitness classes and airport transfers | A scheduled program | $3,000 per person deposit, non-refundable after a 24-hour grace period; no credit for early departure |
| Miraval Arizona, Tucson | Not on the pages we read | Meals, gratuities (gratuity-free resort), airport shuttle, fitness, meditation and yoga classes; $175 nightly resort credit per person in the Miraval Package | Not on the pages we read | Not on the pages we read |
| Lake Austin Spa Resort, Austin, TX | Not on the pages we read | Meals, fitness and classes, gratuities and some spa treatments; from $595 a night per person | More than 20 activities a day for all fitness levels | No refunds for early departures |
FAQ: booking a wellness retreat
How far ahead should I book a wellness retreat?
No retreat center or resort we read publishes a rule. If a fixed-date program matters, book once you are sure of your dates: the Hoffman Institute’s January 2027 weeks were sold out by October 28, 2026. Resorts that sell rooms night by night, such as Mii amo and CIVANA, still had rooms three weeks out the same day.
Do you have to share a room at a wellness retreat?
Not always. IMS’s Retreat Center dormitories are all single rooms and only 16 of Spirit Rock’s 80 rooms are doubles, while Zen Mountain Monastery puts retreat guests in dormitories of 4 to 8. Where you can choose, as at Kripalu, a shared room costs less.
Is a single room more expensive at a retreat?
It can be, where prices are per person. At Rancho La Puerta, a Ranchera room for a week from November 14, 2026 cost $6,200 for one occupant or $5,450 per person for two, listed October 28, 2026.
Are retreat sessions optional?
At some places. Kripalu’s R&R activities are always optional; IMS, Zen Mountain Monastery and Dhamma.org’s Vipassana courses expect you to follow the whole schedule.
Who should check with a doctor before a wellness retreat?
Before a sauna or cold plunge: anyone pregnant or with a heart condition, high blood pressure, diabetes, poor circulation or epilepsy, or taking medication (Cleveland Clinic). Before yoga: pregnant women, older adults and people with health conditions (NCCIH). Before a silent retreat: anyone with recent considerable trauma, significant depression or anxiety, or strong PTSD (IMS). Keep taking prescribed medication.
Do I get a refund if I leave a retreat early?
Not at the places we read that address it: Lake Austin Spa Resort, Cal-a-Vie and 1440 Multiversity give no refund or credit for early departures (terms as of October 28, 2026).
Do retreat prices include tips and taxes?
It varies. Miraval is gratuity-free and Lake Austin’s packages include gratuities; Rancho La Puerta adds Mexican tax, and Cal-a-Vie lists its rates plus tax.
Related reading
- Buyer’s FAQ: How Far Ahead Should You Book a Wellness Retreat?
- How to choose a wellness retreat: a buyer’s checklist for first-timers
- How much does a wellness retreat cost? Published 2026 prices at 16 retreats
- Buyer’s FAQ: Do you need travel insurance for a wellness retreat?
- Heat, cold and your medications: a printable checklist
Want Google to show you more from Tendground? Add us as a preferred source.